Staff

Institute Director

Professor Margaret Connolly (English & History)

_________________________________________________________________________

Teaching Staff

Professor Frances Andrews (History)

Dr Martha Baldon (English)

Professor Alison Beach (History)

Professor Bettina Bildhauer (German)

Dr Francesca Borgo (Art History) on leave until 2027

Dr Agnes Bos (Art History)

Professor Michael Brown (History) 

Dr Emma Buckley (Classics)

Dr Roberta Cimino (History)

Professor Margaret Connolly (English)

Dr George Corbett (Divinity)

Dr Rory Cox (History) 

Dr Alex Davis (English)

Dr Ana del Campo (History)

Dr Justine Firnhaber-Baker (History) 

Dr Caitlin Flynn (English)

Dr Tim Greenwood (History) 

Dr Rachel Hart (Special Collections)

Dr Felicity Hill (History) 

Professor Carole Hillenbrand (History)

Professor John Hudson (History) on leave semester 2 2021-2022

Professor Caroline Humfress (History) 

Dr William Hyland (Divinity) on leave semester 1 2021-2022

Professor Ian Johnson (English)

Professor Chris Jones (English)                     

Dr Dimitris Kastritsis (History) on leave semester 1 2021-2022

Dr Lenia Kouneni (Art History)

Professor  Julian Luxford (Art History)

Professor Simon MacLean (History)

Dr Christine McGladdery (History)

Dr Emily Michelson (History)

Professor James Palmer (History) on leave semester 2 2021-2022

Professor Andrew Peacock (History)

Professor Rhiannon Purdie (English) on leave 2021 – 2023

Dr Christine Rauer (English) on leave semester 1 2021-2022

Dr Anna Reynolds (English)

Dr Claudia Rossignoli (Italian) 

Dr Kathryn Rudy (Art History) on leave 2017-2022

Dr Emily Savage (Art History)

Professor Katie Stevenson (History)

Dr Angus Stewart (History)

Dr. Ilse Sturkenboom (Art History)

Professor Rebecca Sweetman (Classics)

Dr Victoria Turner (French)

Dr Robert Wilson (Italian)

Dr Alex Woolf (History) on leave semester 2 2021-2022

Dr Yusen Yu (Art History)

 

 


Associate Staff

Professor Michael Alexander (English)

Professor Robert Bartlett FBA (History)

Dr. Paul Bibire (History)

Dr. Clive Burgess (History)

Dr. Barbara Crawford OBE (Strathmartine Centre)

Professor Thomas G. Duncan (England)

Professor Richard Fawcett (Art History)

Professor Chris Given-Wilson (History)

Dr Julie Kerr (History)

                      

Dr Ann Kettle (History)

Dr H.P. King (History)

Professor Paul Magdalino (History)

Dr Peter Maxwell-Stuart (History)

Dr Stephen Read (French)

Dr Clive Sneddon (French)

Miss Lorna Walker (History)